Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Award | Check all Nominees Names & Countries

Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Award

The host  and co-host for this grate 2015 AFRIMMA Award event are as follows : Host; BASKETMOUTH and Co-Host; ANN KANSIIME. This event will be holding on 10/10/2015 at The Black Academy of Arts & Letters (address: 1309 Canton St, Dallas, Texas 75201).  Ticket sales for the award show launched today and are now available for sale. The host venue for this year’s event is The Black Academy of Arts & Letters ( TBAAL).

Here we present to you the Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Award, their names and countries they represent from.

  Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Award to feature in the following awards

Nominees List for 2015 Best Male West Africa

  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Carlou D (Senegal)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Traditional Artist

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
  • Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)
  • Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Tunakie (Namibia)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Female West Africa

  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Wiyaala (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
  • Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
  • Becca (Ghana)
  • Almok (Togo)
  • Efya (Ghana)

Nominees List for 2015Best Newcomer

  • Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
  • Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
  • Korede Bello (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
  • Mz Vee (Ghana)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Phillip (Ivory Coast)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Jaguar (Kenya)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool (Uganda)
  • Jacky Gosse (Ethiopia)
  • Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
  • Dynamq (South Sudan)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Video Director

  • Moe Musa (Nigeria)
  • Godfather (South Africa)
  • Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
  • Patrick Ellis (Nigeria)
  • Klasszik & JKP Studio (Angola)
  • Justin Campos (South Africa)
  • Ogopa Djs (Kenya)
  • Phamous Films (Ghana)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Female East Africa

  • Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
  • Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
  • Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Nominees List for 2015 Best DJ Africa

  • Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
  • Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
  • Dj Cndo (South Africa)
  • Dj Black (Ghana)
  • Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
  • DJ Shiru (Uganda)
  • Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
  • Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
  • Ferra Golla (Congo)
  • Corean Du (Angola)
  • Jovi (Cameroon)
  • Youssoupha (DRC)

Nominees List for 2015 Best African DJ – USA

  • DJ Shinski (Kenya)
  • DJ Ebou (Gambia)
  • DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
  • DJ Ronnie (Ghana/US)
  • DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
  • Dj Amin (Ethiopia)
  • Dj Dozzy Ross (Nigeria)
  • Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Female Central Africa

  • Arielle T (Gabon)
  • Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
  • Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea)
  • Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
  • Yola Semedo (Angola)
  • Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
  • Mani Bella (Cameroon)

Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Video of the Year

  • R2bees – Lobi (Ghana)
  • Wizkid Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Flavour – Gollibe (Nigeria)
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania)
  • Tiwa Savage – My Darlling (Nigeria)
  • Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • AKA – Congratulate (South Africa)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Zeus (Botswana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Slap Dee (Zambia)
  • Stunner (Zimbabwe)
  • Tha Dogg (Namibia)
  • Donald (South Africa)
  • Vee (Botswana)

Nominees List for 2015 Music Producer of the year

  • Shizzi (Nigeria)
  • Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
  • Killbeatz (Ghana)
  • Oskido (South Africa)
  • Nash Wonder (Uganda)
  • Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
  • Legendary Beatz (Nigeria)
  • Dj Breezy (Ghana)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Female Southern Africa

  • Bucie (South Africa)
  • Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
  • Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
  • Busiwa (South Africa)
  • Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
  • Lizha James (Mozambique)
  • Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Dance Group

  • CEO Dancers
  • Unique Silver Dancers
  • Level 5
  • Imagneto Dance Company
  • D3 Dancers

Nominees List for 2015 Best African Group

  • Psquare (Nigeria)
  • Bana C4 (Congo)
  • Toofan (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  • B4 (Angola)
  • Black Motion (South Africa)
  • R2bees (Ghana)
  • Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Rap Act

  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • NGA (Angola)
  • Octopizzo (Kenya)
  • Phyno (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • M.I (Nigeria)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Collaboration

  • Harrysong, Kcee & Iyanya – Feel it
  • J Martins ft Koffi Olamide – Dance for Me
  • Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe
  • AKA ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes on Me
  • Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero
  • Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix
  • Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana

Nominees List for 2015 Crossing Boundaries with Music

  • Fuse ODG (Ghana)
  • Wale (Nigeria)
  • Knaan (Somalia)
  • Nneka (Nigeria)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Asa (Nigeria)
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Dancehall Artist

  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)
  • Timaya (Nigeria)
  • MC Norman (Uganda)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Dr Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • Patoranking (Nigeria)
  • Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

Nominees List for 2015 Song of the Year

  • Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
  • Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Ntampata Wapi (Tanzania)
  • Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
  • Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Dance in a Video

  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Toofan – Orobo (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya)
  • Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
  • Diamond and Flavour – Nana (Tanzania and Nigeria)
  • Os DeTroia – Bela (Angola)
  • Serge Beynaud – Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
  • Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

Nominees List for 2015 Artist of the Year

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa (Congo)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Bucie (South Africa)

Nominees List for 2015 Best Gospel Artist

  • Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
  • Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Uche Agu (Nigeria)
  • No Tribe (Ghana)
  • Icha Kavons (Congo)
  • Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
  • Willy Paul (Kenya)

Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

  • Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage – Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
  • Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
  • Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Best Humanitarian Artist

  • Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • 2face (Nigeria)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
  • Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

 

So as you have seen the Nominees List for 2015 AFRIMMA Awards, do you think Olamide will go how with something this time??

Make your view using the comment box below.

Add Comment

Required fields are marked *. Your email address will not be published.