2019 Grammy Awards Winners – See All Nominees & Categories

The 61st annual Grammy Awards was held on Sunday, 10th February, 2019. The host was Alicia Keys. The full list of winners at the 2019 Grammy Awards winners have been released. We have decided to bring the full list of winners to you. We will cover all categories and the nominees that contested in each category. Everything you need to know about the 2019 Grammy Awards will be included here.

The 2019 Grammy Awards was held in Los Angeles. Like we pointed out above, it was hosted by Alicia Keys. At the beginning of the show, Alicia Keys, the host, introduced Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Michelle Obama and Jennifer Lopez as “my sisters”. Let’s immediately look at the full list of 2019 Grammy Awards Winners here.

2019 Grammy Awards Winners

Below are the full list of the 2019 Grammy awards winners.

  1. Best New Artist: Dua Lipa
  2. Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
  3. Record of the Year: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
  4. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  5. Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
  6. Album of the Year: “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
  7. Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
  8. Best Rock Song: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
  9. Song of the Year: “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  10. Best Rock Album: “From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
  11. Best Alternative Music Album: “Colors” — Beck
  12. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams
  13. Best R&B Performance: “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
  14. Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters
  15. Best R&B Album: “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
  16. Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
  17. Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  18. Best Rap Album: “Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B
  19. Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
  20. Best Country Album: “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
  21. Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet
  22. Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera” — Claudia Brant
  23. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Aztlán” — Zoé
  24. Best Americana Album: “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
  25. Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
  26. Best Music Video: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
  27. Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
  28. Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist
  29. Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard
  30. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa
  31. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers
  32. Best Recording Package: “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director
  33. Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors
  34. Best Album Notes: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer
  35. Best Historical Album: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
  36. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  37. Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer
  38. Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer
  39. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd
  40. Band Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters
  41. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters
  42. Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
  43. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle
  44. Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb
  45. Best World Music Album: “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
  46. Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers
  47. Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
  48. Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon
  49. Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
  50. Best American Roots Song: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters
  51. Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys
  52. Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy
  53. Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito
  54. Best Folk Album: “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers
  55. Best Children’s Album: “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats
  56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter
  57. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel
  58. Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  59. Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
  60. Best Music Film: “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer
  61. Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
  62. Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters
  63. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way” — Willie Nelson
  64. Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
  65. Producer of the Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh
  66. Best Orchestral Performance; “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor
  67. Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer
  68. Best Choral Performance: “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor
  69. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
  70. Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor
  71. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
  72. Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  73. Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer
  74. Best Dance Recording: “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
  75. Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide” — Justice
  76. Best Reggae Album: “44/876” — Sting and Shaggy
  77. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”
  78. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant
  79. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  80. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  81. Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba
  82. Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters
  83. Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire
  84. Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Here you have the full list of 2019 Grammy Awards Winners. Let’s hear your views on them.

To all those who featured on the 2019 Grammy Awards Winners, congratulations.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected, contact OnlineDailys.com Team for access !!