Russia 2018 World Cup Groups And All Fixtures

The Russia 2018 World Cup is already upon us. On the 14th of June, the global Mundial competition kicks off. As part of the surging excitement, we want to bring to you the Russia 2018 World Cup Groups. As usual, the World Cup hosts will be in group A and will kick off the competition. So, which other teams joins Russia in group A?

Portugal and Spain find themselves in the same group and will lock horns together on the Second day of the world cup proper. Let’s go straight into the Russia 2018 World Cup Groups And All Fixtures, Shall we?

Russia 2018 World Cup Groups And All Fixtures

Here are the Russia 2018 World Cup Groups

  • Group A – Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
  • Group B – Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
  • Group C – France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
  • Group D – Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
  • Group E – Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
  • Group F – Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
  • Group G – Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
  • Group H – Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Also See: All World Cup 2018 Referees & Assistants

World Cup Fixtures

Thursday 14 June

  • Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm

Friday 15 June

  • Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 1pm
  • Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 4pm
  • Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 7pm

Saturday 16 June

  • France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 11am
  • Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak) – 2pm
  • Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 5pm
  • Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 8pm

Sunday 17 June

  • Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1pm
  • Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm
  • Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm

Also See: Nigeria’s World Cup Full Squad List

Monday 18 June

  • Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm
  • Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4pm
  • Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7pm

Tuesday 19 June

  • Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1pm
  • Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4pm
  • Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7pm

Wednesday 20 June

  • Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1pm
  • Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm
  • Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7pm

Thursday 21 June

  • Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1pm
  • France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm
  • Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm
  • Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1pm
  • Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4pm
  • Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7pm

Saturday 23 June

  • Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1pm
  • South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm
  • Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7pm

Also See: List Of Richest Football Clubs In Nigeria

Sunday 24 June

  • England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm
  • Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm
  • Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7pm

Monday 25 June

  • Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3pm
  • Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3pm
  • Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7pm
  • Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7pm

Tuesday 26 June

  • Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3pm
  • Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3pm – ITV
  • Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7pm
  • Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3pm

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3pm

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7pm

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm

Thursday 28 June

  • Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3pm
  • Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3pm
  • England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7pm
  • Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7pm

Also See: England World Cup Squad 2018

Round of 16

Saturday 30 June

  • Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)
  • Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

Sunday 1 July

  • Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)
  • Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

  • Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)
  • Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

  • Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)
  • Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

  • Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)
  • Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

  • Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)
  • Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

  • Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

  • Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

  • Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3pm

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

Let’s get it started!!!

We love to hear from you, leave a reply

error: Content is protected, contact OnlineDailys.com Team for access !!