USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review – Costs, Requirements & Qualifications

USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review – Costs, Requirements & Qualifications. The purpose of this article is to fully review what a B1/B2 visa is. Some of the questions this post will answer includes what a B1/B2 Visa is. Who can apply? What are the requirements, costs and qualifications for anyone who wants to apply? All these and many more will be answer here in this post.

So, whether you are interested in this for academic, recreational or research purposes, you are fully covered. The USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review  will handle all you will need to know. Let’s move on.

USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review

What is a B1/B2 Visa?

A B visa is one of a category of non-immigrant visas issued by the United States government to foreign citizens seeking entry for a temporary period. The two types of B visa are the B-1 visa, issued to those seeking entry for business purposes, and the B-2 visa, issued to those seeking entry for tourism or other non-business purposes.

The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). Generally, the B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.
So, in summary, the B1 Visa is primarily for those who want to visit the USA for business-related activities. Meanwhile, the B2 visa is primarily for tourism, family visits, recreation, vacation etc.

Also See: Guides To Apply For UK Visa In Nigeria – Requirements

Who Is Qualified For A B1-B2 Visa Application?

If you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you must demonstrate to a consular officer that you qualify for a U.S. visa in accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. You must overcome this legal presumption by showing:

  1. That the purpose of your trip to the U .S. is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment
  2. That you plan to remain in the U.S. for a specific, limited period of time
  3. Evidence of funds to cover your expenses while in the United States
  4. That you have a residence outside the U.S., as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure your return abroad at the end of your visit

USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review – Application Requirements

If you apply for a business/tourist visa, you must submit the following

  1. A Non immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  2. A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  3. One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  4. A receipt showing payment of your US$140 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, paid in local currency.  If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State’s website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
  5. If you are an L-1 applicant on a blanket petition, you must pay a fraud prevention and detection fee.
  6. You must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment.

Also See: United State Of America National Anthem – Lyrics, Videos & Symbols

Supporting Documents

You should bring the following documents to your interview. Original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. Do not fax, email or mail any supporting documents to the Embassy/Consulate General.

  1. Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
  2. Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
  3. A letter from you employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
  4. Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned.

Additionally, based on your purpose of travel, you should consider bringing the following:

Students

<> Bring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence.

Working adults

<> Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.

Businessmen and company directors

<> Bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration.

Visiting a relative

<> Bring photocopies of your relative’s proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).

Previous visitors to the U.S.

<> If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.

Also See: Find USA Federal Government Jobs Here – USA Federal Govt Job Application

Supporting Documents for Applicants Seeking Medical Care

USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review – If you wish to travel to the U.S. for medical treatment, then you should be prepared to present the following documentation in addition to the documents listed above and those the consular officer may require:

  1. A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the nature of your ailment and the reason you require treatment in the United States.
  2. A letter from a physician or medical facility in the United States expressing a willingness to treat this specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors’ fees, hospitalization fees, and all medical-related expenses).
  3. A statement of financial responsibility from the individuals or organization paying for your transportation, medical and living expenses. The individuals guaranteeing payment of these expenses must provide proof of their ability to do so, often in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns.

DS-160 Form

The USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review won’t be complete without looking at this. The DS-160 form is A Non immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. It is a form that must be completed online during your B1-B2 application. Each applicant – including children – must have their own DS-160 visa application. The DS-160 must be completed and submitted online prior to your interview at the Embassy in Abuja or the Consulate General in Lagos. The barcode number on the DS-160 confirmation page is required in order to book your interview. The DS-160 form must be submitted online – the Embassy/Consulate General will not accept handwritten or typed applications and you will not be permitted to attend your interview without a DS-160 confirmation page.

Also See: US Visa Status Check Portal – learn How To Check Visa Application Status Online

Guidelines For Completing DS-160 Form

The DS-160 form is online here.

Complete and submit your DS-160 after reviewing the nonimmigrant visa application process. You must submit your DS-160 application online prior to making an appointment for an interview at the Embassy/Consulate General.

  • The interview location (either Abuja or Lagos) you select at the beginning of the DS-160 form must be the same location where you schedule your interview appointment.
  • All questions must be answered in English using English-language characters only, except when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet. (Please note that “native alphabet” refers to a written language such as Chinese that uses non-English-language characters. It does not refer to native names.)
  • You are required to bring one color photograph to your interview as a part of the DS-160 process.
  • The DS-160 “times out” after 20 minutes without user activity, and your data will be lost. To safeguard against data loss, click the “Save” button frequently and download the file to your local computer. Select a place on your computer to save the DS-160 file, browse to that location, and click the “Save” button in the “Save As” window.
  • The completed DS-160 application form will generate an alpha-numeric barcode confirmation page. Print this page.
  • Once you have printed the barcode confirmation page, hit the “Back” button on your web browser and then email yourself a backup copy of the DS-160. The emailed file will be in PDF format, which requires Adobe Acrobat to view or print.

Cost of The B1-B2 Visa Application.

Finally on the USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review is the cost of application. The cost of a B visa consists of the application fee, which all applicants must pay (currently 160 USD), and the issuance fee, which varies by nation based on reciprocity, and is only paid if the visa is approved.

Do you have any question about the USA B1/B2 Visa Application Full Review? Kindly use the comment box as we shall attend to them.

Leave a Reply